Where do I send letters?

joshua.wartena@gmail.com
or
Elder Joshua D. Wartena
Casilla de Correo 70
Bahia Blanca 8000
Buenos Aires
Argentina

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Hard times in the mission field

Well, this was an interesting week....
So, Malvina was going to get baptised, right, well, she can't. Her home situation (think...concentration camp and you're about there) makes her not able to come to church or be baptised until she gets out in January and moves to Bahia Blanca. Yeah, we're all looking forward to it.
No progress with anyone else, yeah, it's kinda odd. We had so many people say we could come buy this week that we kinda got overloaded and weren't able to focus on just a few people as usual. This is good, I really like having a bigger workload. We also went out to the tiny little town 30 minutes out (it's 7 x 7 blocks) and found 6 people in a few hours that are awesome. The church really isn't known out there (nor are the Jehovah's Witnesses or anything) and it was like a clean slate to work with. We are the first missionaries to go out there in...well, along time, I'm not sure exactle how long.
Yeah, a long week of walking alot, talking to alot of people, and many many shut doors. But, no guns, dog bites, or yelling.
Pday was good, we had a great chicken lunch, played basketball, yeah. 
Elder Ramirez is going to Bahia to get his Pat. Blessing, and is excited.
He is having problems, I'll let you know how it turns out, I wrote a long email to Pres this week.
Ok, finally got the photos up. There are...16 new ones, of the two baptisms, crossing the river, pictures of Patagones (awesome old spanish part of the city) and some random stuff)
Enjoy!
I honestly do love the people, Mom. Alot!

Ok, so we had to find a different internet place this week, and don't hace alot of time to email, but thanks for everything you wrote me, great to hear what's going on. I'm praying for all of you, thanks for the support, love, and the letters! I got the pack of letters this week, it was awesome.

Well, until next week, I love you!
Your missionary son and brother
Elder Joshua Wartena

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Baptism

Dear Mom,


I have decided Gen Authorities are like super heroes. Yup, since last conference Elder Packer has become my favorite apostle. Well, talk wise at least. 
It could be harder, you could be a member in Argentina where the leadership sucks, there are nearly no members, and there are no morals! I'm not supposed to share negative stuff though, so we'll move on.
There are going to be pictures of our baptisms, actually no, we can't access the photos on ER's card for some reason....that's a problem.
Nate is getting braces, cool! 18 months, really? How long did Chris have his?
 
HAHAHAHAHAHA. I like the plan, my brothers should all be better than me. Each improve one year over the brother before. Talk about competitive...
Bomb, a paycheck...1 year later. Can you, like, pay tithing on that for me? You see, withdrawing dollars here in the amount of 7 would be a headache, then sending it without having it be stolen is unlikely.
 
Ok, baptisms, MARIA! YES; YES; YESÂȘ! FISTS IN THE AIR YES!
She is so happy! I mean, she is just...clear. That makes no sense, but you can tell something big happened.
Malvina probasbly won't be being baptised this week. Her home sisutation is...difficult. She is trying to get out and move to Bahia so she can be free (really weird situation) But is still great.
HAve a date planned for the 25 with Romina, a family member of a member if she gains her testimony. This is what we were instructed to do by the 70 (along with about 100 other things)
People from the Dominican rubplic have a very different accent. Story.
Knocking doors isn't the most effective way to work, but last week I felt like we really needed to do it, that we would find someone that morning. Well, my comp didn't feel the same way and was a pill the whole morning trying to do other things. (it's kinda hard at the moment, I'm looking forward to the next transfer to tell the truth)
Anyway, I knew we needed to knock Moreno, on the right side, and there would be somebody. Well, we knocked like 10 straight blocks to the house and no one let us in. So we go back to a lady who said we could come back later (it wasn't a very convincing ''come back'' but nonetheless) Her son let us in immediately and asked us to talk about religion and the church. ARgentina (the woman's name) had contact with sister missionaries in the D Rupublic years ago but someone was killed or something like that and she lost contact then moved here.
Ka-Ching. Enter us. Uruguayan and N. American teaching a Dominican Republican named argentina in Argentina in the area called America.
Romina and family. We had set a goal to find a family a certain day, and had one more person to go by, a family member of another member. It was getting late, the area was kinda dangerous (the gun incident area) and we were being careful. Well, they let us in, and bring out the BoM telling us how they used to know missionaries and went to churh before, but had to stop. She is great, he openly told us he's lazy and probably won't come.
I'll keep you posted.
Posted, post, mail, keep you posted...I feel like that connection has been made before...
The exciting stories of the week.
 
From the conference last week.
The trail of your faith is not the thing happening, it is how you choose to react to it. Ether 12:6
 
HA, the brothers sure have alot of faith in me. Tell them they better write me then! Nah, of course I would take care of them if you both died.
Well, I think I have an email from Chris.  I am going to respond to him before I get off. But thanks again for the email, I love you all.
One last thing, we did service the other day, cleaning up a back yard. The member lady gave us lunch to take home and ''a little gift'' I am now a proud owner of a bottle of agrentine colonge...
 
Your missionary son and brother
Elder Joshua Wartena




Another week, another pday, what can I say?  He is serving the Lord and we couldn't be happier.  Please keep praying for his safety.

Signing off for now, 
The Mama

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Baptisms

Dear Mom,


Oh man, you have no idea. Elder Eaton and I were talking about Costco muffins today and we both want a tray now...
So, I spent quite a bit of time on the UVU site looking at sholarships and such, so I have nearly no time this week.
But, I will tell you about the 3 baptisms we are going to have :D

Malvina, ok, I already told her story, the ex investigator who wants to get baptised and can now, she's still good.

Maria (Yup, miracles do happen) Has a date for the 11. WOOT! Sure, it's the anniversary of the World Trade Center, but hey...
Finally had a lesson with her friend (member) Hna Millan. Well, we pretty much did a great lesson on baptism (again) and ended with the commitment. She was about to go off on her usual excuses when Hna Millan (ok, this lady is awesome, but is a new definition for the word ''ditz'' just a few steps behind in the converstaion, which worked well in thsi situation because she didn't see Maria start to go in that direction) interuppts and says ''MARIA! You can get baptised!!!!! When are we doing it? Let's do it the 11th, Elder, can we do that, Maria, you're being baptised the 11th'' Well, this threw Maria off quite a bit (and us too) and she accepted very happily. She has no problmes being baptised, but apparently wanted someone else to make the decision for her right there.



Alberto. Ok, this is such a cheating baptism. He has been a member since 93 (with several years of inactivity) and his son is waiting for his mission call. Well, someone noticed that he is not on any list, has no number, and there is no record ANYWHERE. 
So, he has to be baptised again, and it counts for us. HAHAHAHA. 
First time I've giving all 4 lessons in under 30 minutes. Service this saturday.

So yeah, first few weeks of the transfer, baptism every week, looks pretty good.
And, zone conference (well, area conference with the new area pres.) next week, so traveling up to Bahia! Should be good.
Elder Ramirez is doing well...yeah. We're both fine health wise, might be going to a gym 3 times a week by our house this month, we'll see what happens. 
Ok, I have to go write pres, I love you all, thans for everything!

Your missionary son and brother
Elder Wartena






He is happier.  A baptism has a way of changing a missionary's attitude real fast. 


Signing off for now,
The Mama